Myrtle

Myrtle

SKU: 1882-5mL
$6.00Price
Mental & Emotional Effects:  Balancing and supporting. Myrtle oil helps balance male and female energies by releasing anger and inner conflict. It may also help those who feel suppressed or confused by life.
Size
  • PRODUCT INFO

    Commiphora myrrha

    Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation

    Parts Used: Gum (resin)

    Chakra Association: Crown

    Myrtus communis Extraction method: Steam distillation

    Parts used: LeavesChakra Association: Heart, Throat, Third EyeNote Classification: Top to MiddleAroma: Fresh, sweet, camphor-like

    Largest Producing Countries: Tunisia, Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France

    Traditional Uses: The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. In 1876, Dr Delioux de Savignac advocated the use of myrtle for bronchial infections, for problems of the genito-urinary system, and for hemorrhoids. Despite this enthusiasm, it was only last century that the therapeutic properties of myrtle were properly investigated. In his thesis about myrtle, M. Linarix reconfirmed all the properties listed in the old texts, and judged myrtle the best tolerated of all the balsamic plants.

    Properties: Supportive of the respiratory system, skin, and hair. Supports healthy thyroid function. Myrtle’s chemistry is very close to frankincense essential oil.

    Mental & Emotional Effects: Balancing and supporting. Myrtle oil helps balance male and female energies by releasing anger and inner conflict. It may also help those who feel suppressed or confused by life

    Blends well with: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, clove, ginger, hyssop, laurel, lavender, lime, rosemary

    Other Interesting Notes: Myrtle flowers can be dried for use in pot-pourris; the oil-rich leaves were once used as an aromatic polish for wooden furniture; and the bark and roots (presumably because of the tannin content) were used in tanning. Considered an emblem of love, myrtle branches have long been used in wedding ceremonies.

    Safety Data: For external use only. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep out of reach of children.

    For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.Note Classification: Base

    Aroma: Woodsy, dry, resinous

    Largest Producing Countries: Middle East, Somalia

    Traditional Use: Ointments, skin care products, oral hygiene

    Properties: Alterative, analgesic, rejuvenative, astringent, expectorant, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, anti-fungal

    Mental, Emotional Effects: Calming, sedative, reduces sexual over excitation, spiritually elevating.

    Benefits: Heals cracked skin, mouth ulcers, sore throat, wounds.

    Blends Well With: Frankincense, bergamot, chamomile, jasmine, lemon, lavender, patchouli, rose, clove, neroli

    Of Interest: Myrrh was used in the mummification process in ancient Egypt.

    Safety Data: For external use only.

    For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

CONTACT US

info@treeofindia.com

+1-828-774-7548

(M-F 9am-5pm EST)

tree people REWARDS LOGO.png

Shopping with us just got better!

© 2020 by Tree of India LLC