100% PURE & NATURAL
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Gum (resin)
Chakra Association: Crown
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Woodsy, dry, resinous
Origin: Kenya, wild crafted
Traditional Use: Ointments, skin care products, oral hygiene
Properties: Alterative, analgesic, rejuvenative, astringent, expectorant, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, anti-fungal
Mental, Emotional Effects: Calming, sedative, reduces sexual over excitation, spiritually elevating.
Benefits: Heals cracked skin, mouth ulcers, sore throat, wounds.
Blends Well With: Frankincense, bergamot, chamomile, jasmine, lemon, lavender, patchouli, rose, clove, neroli
Of Interest: Myrrh was used in the mummification process in ancient Egypt.
Safety Data: For external use only.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Color: Pale yellow to amber-yellow
Odor: Warm-spicy aromatic odor
Refractive index 20*C (ISO280): 1.5228
Optical rotation 20*C (ISO592): -100.30*
Specific gravity 20/20 (ISO279): 1.002