Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Young leaves
Chakra Association: Root, Sacral, Crown, Solar Plexus
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Woodsy, earthy, musky, spicy. Our aged patchouli is more refined, more smokey than standard patchouli which has a more “green” aroma. Aged patchouli is more highly sought and desirable.
Largest Producing Countries: China, Malaysia, India
Traditional Use: Skin purifier, meditation, religious ceremonies, aphrodisiac, natural insect repellent.
Properties: Balancing, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, sedative, astringent, anti-depressant.
Mental, Emotional Effects: Balancing effect on emotions, good for inducing meditative state.
Benefits: Patchouli has great benefits in the skincare industry. It helps to break down cellulite, and stimulates growth of new skin cells.
Blends Well With: Lavender, bergamot, rose, ylang ylang, frankincense, lemon, musk.
Of Interest: Patchouli may be mixed with tea tree oil as a mouthwash or as a douche solution for vaginal infections and viral infective wounds. Patchouli oil is a mood uplifter providing an overall sense of well being. It affects the nervous system and brings rest to frigidity, nervous tension and stress.
Safety Data: Beware of imitation oils. For external use only. Not for use during pregnancy.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.